Average lifespan in the wild: 30 years
Size: Head and body, 20 to 34 in (60 to 86 cm); Tail, 16 to 23 in (41 to 58 cm)
Weight: 33 to 82 lbs (22 to 37 kg)
Group name: Troop
Did you know? Baboons use at least ten different and unique vocalizations to communicate with other members of the troop.
There are five different species of baboons. All of them live in Africa or Arabia. Baboons are some of the world's largest monkeys, and males of different species average from 33 to 82 pounds (15 to 37 kilograms). Baboon bodies are 20 to 40 inches (60 to 102 centimeters) long, not including substantial tails of varying lengths.
How big are baboons?
With large heads and long, naked, doglike muzzles, baboons are the largest members of the monkey family. The two most common baboons live in East Africa, the olive baboon and the yellow baboon. Considered Old World monkeys due to their nose shape and lack of tails, these animals live in large, multi-male troops.
How do baboons communicate?
Baboons use over 30 different vocalizations. They also communicate non-verbally through facial expressions, yawns, shrugs and lip smacking.
What does a baboon eat?
Baboons are opportunistic eaters and, fond of crops, become destructive pests to many African farmers. They eat fruits, grasses, seeds, bark, and roots, but also have a taste for meat. They eat birds, rodents, and even the young of larger mammals, such as antelopes and sheep.
Where do baboons live?
Baboons are terrestrial (ground dwelling) and are found in open savannah, open woodland and hills across Africa.
What do baboons do during the day?
Baboons usually leave their sleeping places around 7 or 8 a.m. After coming down from the cliffs or trees, adults sit in small groups grooming each other while the juveniles play. They then form a cohesive unit that moves off in a column of two or three, walking until they begin feeding. Fanning out, they feed as they move along, often traveling five or six miles a day. They forage for about three hours in the morning, rest during the heat of the day and then forage again in the afternoon before returning to their sleeping places by about 6 p.m. Before retiring, they spend more time in mutual grooming, a key way of forming bonds among individuals as well as keeping the baboons clean and free of external parasites.
Download free Baboon wallpapers, click on the image to open the large version.
Baboon wallpaper 1
Baboon wallpaper 2
Barbary Macaque wallpaper 3
Baboon wallpaper 4
Baboon wallpaper 5
Baboon wallpaper 6
Baboon Coloring pages
Print free Baboon coloring pages, click on the image to open the large version.