Latin name: Callithrix
Average lifespan: average 10 years
Size: Adult body length (without tail): 14-19 centimeters
Weight: Adult weight: 300-500 grams
Group name: Groups
The marmosets belong to the family called Calliticadae. The Calliticadae contains 5 genera and 26 species, they are all found in Central and South America in the tropical forests. The Marmosets live in the Amazon of South America. Marmosets are found as groups in valleys with trees and mountains. They mainly hide in old trees that have many holes which protect the marmosets from predators, these trees also provide the marmosets with enough fruits and food to thrive. The marmosets also sleep in these holes at night.
What does a Marmoset look like?
Marmosets are really small, they are actually the smallest of all of the monkeys. They have a black and grey fur sometimes with a striped pattern. They have black fur on their head and neck. The adult marmoset ear tufts are white. The young marmosets do not have ear tufts yet and have a grey fur on their head and neck. Their tails are dark with white narrow bands. Marmosets have very long limbs and a tail which they use for climbing. Little pygmy marmosets van leap more than 16 feet (5 meters). They are acrobatic little monkeys that can manoeuvre easily through the dense canopy. They can quickly climb up high trees using their special claws. All other primates have flat fingernails but the marmosets have sharp claw-like fingernails that are better for gripping the tree bark. Along with their specially designed teeth the claws help the marmosets to extract gum from the trees.
Where does the Marmoset live?
Marmosets are mainly found in the tropical rainforests of South America. Some marmoset populations can also be found in in Central America. They always live up in the trees, also called arboreal (tree dwelling). As long as there are enough trees around that produce saps and gums for food and allow the marmosets to hide from scary predators, such as snakes and raptors. The territory of a marmoset group can be as large as 65,000 square meters (16 acres) and the group will travel about 500 to 1000 meters in search for food.
What does a Marmoset eat?
Marmosets love their gums and saps from trees, also known as tree exudates. They gnaw holes in the tree bark, this releases the saps. The marmosets then lick or swoop the saps with their teeth. They also eat fruits and prey on small animals like cicadas, crickets, cockroaches and grasshoppers. They eat many fruits from large to small, as long as they are tender and sweet. Marmosets will also eat seeds, flowers, fungi, nectar, snails, lizards, tree frogs, bird eggs, nestlings, and infant mammals.
Did you know about these Marmoset facts?
The Marmoset belongs to the New World Monkeys
New World Monkeys are only found in Central an South Africa
The average marmoset group size is is 8-10 individuals
It is more common that identical twins are born instead of one infant
"Marmoset" is derived from the French "marmouset" which means, loosely, shrimp or dwarf.
Marmosets vocalize in a very high pitched squeaky call as well as chirps and clicks.
Unlike several of their close relatives, the common marmoset is currently not listed as a threatened species.
Download free Marmoset wallpapers, click on the image to open the large version.
Marmoset wallpaper 1
Marmoset wallpaper 2
Marmoset wallpaper 3
Marmoset wallpaper 4
Marmoset wallpaper 5
Marmoset coloring pages
Download free Marmoset coloring pages, click on the image to open the large version.