Cassowaries are a large flightless bird. The cassowary is a large flightless bird. There are three kinds of cassowary, two found in New Guinea and one, the southern cassowary, found in northern Queensland. Their habitat is tropical rainforest.
What does a Cassowary look like?
The cassowary has a horny helmet, called a casque, on its head. This helps it crash its way through the thick forest. The skin on the cassowary's head and neck is blue. There also is a little red skin on the neck. Two long red free-swinging 'wattles' hang down from the neck, with an orange patch on the back of the neck. The feathers on the body are black and look more like hair than feathers. The legs are thick and greyish, with three toes. The inner toe has a 12 centimetre claw-like spike, which is used in defence. Cassowaries can be dangerous when cornered. Though unable to fly, the Cassowary is a good swimmer.
Where do Cassowary live?
Cassowaries are native to the humid rainforests of New Guinea and nearby smaller islands, and northeastern Australia. They will, however, venture out into palm scrub, grassland, savanna, and swamp forest. It is unclear if some islands' populations are natural or the result of trade in young birds by natives.
What does a Cassowary eat?
Cassowaries eat fruit and seeds. The seeds pass through their bodies, and so the cassowary plays an important part in spreading seeds of rainforest plants. Cassowaries are predominantly frugivorous, but they will take flowers, fungi, snails, insects, frogs, birds, fish, rats, mice, and carrion. The cassowary plum takes its name from the bird. Where trees are dropping fruit, cassowaries will come in and feed, with each bird defending a tree from others for a few days. They move on when the fruit is depleted. Fruit is swallowed whole, even items as large as bananas and apples.
Why does a Cassowary have a helmet?
Grey in colour and slightly directed forward this vertical bony helmet protects the birds head as it makes its swift way through the thick undergrowth of the rainforest. The Cassowary is the only bird in the world to have any type of protective armour. The helmet also helps the Cassowary crash its way through the thick forest.
What kind of sound does a Cassowary make?
The sound range from the noise of thunder in the distance. The lowing of a cow to its calf (when calling to its young). And a throaty call like a truck being started.
Download free Cassowary wallpapers, click on the image to open the large version.
Cassowary wallpaper 1
Cassowary wallpaper 2
Cassowary wallpaper 3
Cassowary Coloring pages
Print free Cassowary coloring pages, click on the image to open the large version.