Body Length(mm) -1100-2000
Weight (kg) - 30-85
Life Span - 10-15 years
The cougar is known by many names including the panther, catamount, and mountain lion. Although once found throughout much of North America, cougars are now absent from many regions where they were once common, including western North Carolina.
What does a Cougar look like?
Cougars are known for their large front paws and long tail, which is used for balance and can grow to a length of 90 centimetres. Cougars have extremely powerful hind legs, which make them excellent jumpers. A cougar can jump straight up 5.5 metres from the ground. They average seven to nine feet in total length, of which up to a third is tail, and weigh between 150 and 200 pounds when full grown. An adult cougar is tan colored with black coloration on the sides of its muzzle, the back of the ears, and the tip of the tail. Cougar kittens are mottled with black spots and have ringed tails until they are about 6 months old.
Where do Cougars live?
Cougars can occupy a variety of habitats from coastal swamps to mountain slopes. These large predators require extensive, undisturbed forested areas that also support adequate white-tailed deer populations.The cougar has one of the largest ranges of any mammal in the western hemisphere. Because of this, the cougar is called around 40 different names, such as puma, mountain lion, and panther.
What does a Cougar eat?
Cougars tend to roam in areas where they won't be seen, such as rocky mountains or dark forests. Cougars are secretive, solitary hunters that feed primarily on white-tailed deer but will also eat smaller game such as opossums, rabbits, mice, and even insects if food supplies are limited. Cougars are skilled night hunters with excellent eyesight and superb hearing. They run swiftly, are agile climbers, and can even swim. Rather than simply chasing after their food, cougars prefer stalking their prey at close range, utilizing the element of surprise.
Did you know this about Cougars?
In proportion to its body size, the cougar has the largest hind legs in the cat family, allowing it to leap up to 18 feet vertically and 40 feet horizontally.
After gorging themselves on large prey, cougars bury the leftovers, returning later to finish them off.
Cougars are very shy animals and tend to avoid people. However, sometimes one becomes curious and follows humans around to learn more. Very rarely do they attack; when they do, it's generally because they're hungry rather than defending territory.
A variety of small mammals such as mice, rats and rabbits make up the cougar's menu, but sheep, moose and other livestock may also find themselves on the dinner table.
This buff-colored feline, also known as the puma, panther or mountain lion, is highly adaptable and at home in tropical rain forests, high mountains, conifer forests and deserts.
Weighing in between 150 and 230 pounds the cougar is larger than some "big cats," but is probably more closely related to smaller cats.
Download free Cougar wallpapers, click on the image to open the large version.
Cougar wallpaper 1
Cougar wallpaper 2
Cougar wallpaper 3
Cougar wallpaper 4
Cougar Coloring pages
Print free Cougar coloring pages, click on the image to open the large version.