Average lifespan: The average lifespan for a Eastern Cougar in the wild is 12 years.
Size: Adults stand about 60 to 76 centimeters (2.0 to 2.5 ft) tall at the shoulders.
Length: Of adult males is around 2.4 meters (8 ft) long nose to tail, with overall ranges between 1.5 and 2.75 m (5 and 9 ft) nose to tail suggested for the species in general
Weight: Males typically weigh 53 to 90 kilograms (115 to 198 pounds), averaging 62 kg (137 lb). Females typically weigh between 29 and 64 kg (64 and 141 lb), averaging 42 kg (93 lb).
The large, tawny, long-tailed cat native to the New World probably has more common names than any other animal: cougar, puma, mountain lion, panther, painter, and catamount are the best known names in the United States, but several dozen additional names have been recorded across North and South America. All refer to the same species of cat, whose current scientific name is Puma concolor.
Eastern Cougar video.
What does a Eastern Cougar look like?
Overall coat color is tan (not black), often darker along center of back; creamy white under; black on back of ears, muzzle, and tail tip.
Where does the Eastern Cougar live?
Southwestern Florida, average 100 square miles. These shy cats once roamed throughout the entire Southeast from east Texas to the Atlantic and north to parts of Tennessee. Overhunting, loss of habitat, and reduction of their primary prey reduced their population to a remnant living on the southern tip of Florida. They prefer upland habitat but will use diverse habitats. They mainly prey on deer and hogs.
What does a Eastern Cougar eat?
The only eastern cougars left officially today are florida panthers.This endangered race feeds mainly on deer, wild pig and small mammals.The florida panther population was augmented by the release of eight female texas cougars,a race very close geneticly to the florida panther.This has been a success,as many litters of cubs have been born,raising the prospects for the cougar in the east.
A capable stalk-and-ambush predator, the cougar pursues a wide variety of prey. Primary food sources include ungulates such as deer, elk, moose, and bighorn sheep, as well as domestic cattle, horses and sheep, particularly in the northern part of its range. It will also hunt species as small as insects and rodents. This cat prefers habitats with dense underbrush and rocky areas for stalking, but it can also live in open areas
Did you know about these Eastern Cougar facts?
Cougars are the second-largest member of the cat family in North America (the jaguar is the largest).
The eastern cougar may be extinct in Canada.
The cougar is also known by some other names: puma, mountain lion, and panther.
Cougar fur is soft and short, but those that live in northern regions have longer fur.
Eastern Cougar images
Eastern Cougar Wallpapers
Download free Eastern Cougar wallpapers, click on the image to open the large version.
Eastern Cougar wallpaper 1
Eastern Cougar wallpaper 2
Eastern Cougar wallpaper 3
Eastern Cougar wallpaper 4
Eastern Cougar wallpaper 5
Eastern Cougar wallpaper 6
Eastern Cougar Coloring pages
Print free Eastern Cougar coloring pages, click on the image to open the large version.