Average lifespan in the wild: 9 years (northern); 20 to 22 years (southern)
Size: Up to 20 ft (6 m)
Weight: Up to 8,800 lbs (4,000 kg)
Group name: Colony
Did you know? Southern elephant seals can dive over 4,921 feet (1,500 meters) deep and remain submerged for up to two hours.
Elephant seals are large ocean loving creatures. There are two species, the Northern Elephant Seal and the Southern Elephant Seal. The Northern Elephant Seal is normally found on the pacific coast of the United States and Mexico and is a bit smaller than the Southern Elephant Seal. The Southern Elephant Seal resides mostly on islands and coasts in the Southern Hemisphere. The fourth largest elephant seal colony in the world can be found in the Peninsula Valdes, Argentina. This is the only colony whose population continues to grow.
Elephant Seal video.
What does a Elephant Seal look like?
Male Elephant Seals, also called bulls, are known for their great size body and large nose, which is similar in appearance to an elephant’s trunk. Males can weigh up to 5,000 pounds and can be up to 15 feet long. The female Elephant Seal, also called cows, weigh up to 1650 pounds and are up to 12 feet long. They have dark silvery brown hair, no external ears, and whiskers that help them feel. The Elephant Seal’s fur does not protect them from the cold as much as their blubber does. The hair and skin on top molts at times then regrows.
Where do Elephant Seals live?
The Northern Elephant Seal, somewhat smaller than its southern relative, ranges over the Pacific coast of the U.S., Canada and Mexico. The most northerly breeding location on the Pacific Coast is at Race Rocks, at the southern tip of Vancouver Island in the Strait of Juan de Fuca . The Southern Elephant Seal is found in the southern hemisphere on islands such as South Georgia, Macquarie Island, and on the coasts of New Zealand, South Africa, and Argentina in the Peninsula Valdés, which is the fourth largest elephant seal colony in the world.
What does a Elephant Seal eat?
Elephant Seals only spend 20% of their lives on land and the rest in the ocean. They are able to hold their breath for up to 80 minutes as they dive up to 600 meters deep to search for their food. Typically Elephant Seals eat squid, skates, rays, octopi, and small sharks. They do spend 2-3 months fasting each year, but when they do eat they consume 6% of their body weight.
Did you know?
Elephant seals, also known as sea elephants, are large, ocean-going mammals.
The elephant seal is named for its massive size as well as the trunk-like snout all adult males have.
There are two species of elephant seals, Northern Elephant Seal and Southern Elephant Seal.
The elephant seal spends about 80% of its life in water. It can hold its breath for more than 2 hours and dive as deep as 1550 m (5885 feet). Elephant seals come ashore only to birth, breed and molt.
Elephant seals eat fish, squid and even small sharks. They have few natural predators.
Peninsula Valdes in southern Argentina is home to the fourth largest elephant seal colony in the world. Large mainland colonies are also found in Mexico and California.
Elephant Seal images
Elephant Seal Wallpapers
Download free Elephant Seal wallpapers, click on the image to open the large version.
Elephant Seal wallpaper 1
Elephant Seal wallpaper 2
Elephant Seal wallpaper 3
Elephant Seal wallpaper 4
Elephant Seal wallpaper 5
Elephant Seal wallpaper 6
Elephant Seal Coloring pages
Print free Elephant Seal coloring pages, click on the image to open the large version.