Latin name: Indi Indri
Average lifespan: is between 20 and 40 years
Weight: It weighs 6 - 7.5 kg (13 - 17 lb.).
Size: The indri has a head and body length of more than 60 cm (24") and a tail length of only about 5 cm (about 2")
Group name: Group (max 6)
The indri is the largest and loudest primate on Madagascar. Indris are most active during the daytime since this is their feeding time. They can shout and sing songs that are heard more than 2 km (1.25 miles) away. The songs sound a little like whale songs. With their loud singing they announce their claim to the territory for their families.
What does an Indri look like?
Indris are primates that look something like a squirrel crossed with a cat and a dog. The indri is a large lemur; they are covered in soft black and white fur and have a short tail. When they are born they start out completely black and slowly acquire the white fur. They have very long limbs to climb trees; they are vertical leapers and clingers. The indri has large bright yellow and greenish eyes. The cute ears make the indri look like a teddy bear.
Where does the Indri live?
Madagascar is known as the island of lemurs, and like all lemurs this is the homeland of the indri. They are found in the lowland jungles and tropical forests. Indris live in groups of two to six individuals. They sleep, eat and mate high up in the trees.
What does an Indri eat?
The indri is an herbivore; its diet mainly consists of leaves, fruit, flowers and seeds. They pick them up with their little fingers and put them in their mouths. They are most active during the day, and find their food in the trees or on the ground.
Did you know about these Indri facts?
The Indri gets its name from the local word indri which literally translates to 'there is is'.
Indi's are known for its eerie yet beautiful song, which can carry for more than 1.2 miles (2 km).
The color of the Indri differs between populations, with individuals further south thought to have more patches of white, while those in the more northern areas tend to be darker.
Although the exact number of Indri inhabiting Madagascar today is unknown, there are thought to only be up to 10,000 individuals left in the wild.
Download free Indri wallpapers, click on the image to open the large version.
Indri wallpaper 1
Indri wallpaper 2
Indri wallpaper 3
Indri wallpaper 4
Indri wallpaper 5
Indri wallpaper 6
Indri Coloring pages
Print free Indri coloring pages, click on the image to open the large version.