Latin name: Herpailurus yagouaroundi
Size: Adults can reach up to 30 inches in length and can grow a tail length of up to 20 inches.
Weight: This is a small wildcat with weights ranging from 3.75 kg (in Belize the lower end of weight range and a female) to 7 kg in Suriname (a female). 7 kg is 15.4 pounds and 3.75 kg is 8.3 pounds.
The jaguarundi is unlike any cat, it looks a little bit like a large weasel or otter, which is why another common name for the jaguarundi is "otter cat". The jaguarondi conceals itself in heavy undergrowth and he'll stealth away if humans get close. Jaguarundis are very hard to track. They are very good climbers but they prefer to stay on the ground, unless they are pursued. Jaguarundis have a large range of sounds, which are used for courtship, friendly contact and communication between the mother and her kittens.
What does a Jaguarundi look like?
The Jaguarundis short and sleek fur has various different colors they can appear to be grey, black or brown to dark brown in color. When they are born they have spots that will disappear when they get older. Jaguarundis have short powerful legs, a short thick, plush tail and tiny curled ears that are set wide apart. They have slender bodies with a large head and wise set eyes that are large and expressive.
Where does the Jaguarundi live?
The Jaguarundis prefer lowland habitats with brush areas with good cover, such as forests, dense tropical areas and scrublands. Jaguarundis always remain close to water close to their prey and are good swimmers. They are very good tree climbers but they spend most of their time on the ground looking for food and prey.
What does a Jaguarundi eat?
Jaguarundis are great swimmers and part of their pray consist of fish they catch from rivers and streams. The Jaguarundi is a very skilled hunter, especially while hunting small pray like rodents, rabbits, lizards and birds. Their main sources of food are birds although this may vary from their location. They can even jump and knock birds out of the air. Jaguarundis are solid hunters. Jaguarundis will often eat fish, catching them with their front paws.
Did you know about these Jaguarundi facts?
Jaguarundi is the common name for a small- to medium-sized Old World wild cat
Jaguarundis only have 36 chromosome pairs, unlike the other big cats who have 38.
It is believed that Jaguarundis are likely to be the descendants of the Puma (ancestral), which originates from Asia.
Female Jaguarundis give birth to 1-4 kittens after a gestation period of 70-75 days.
The kittens are ready to leave their mother after a month and will reach sexual maturity after two years.
Jaguarundis have been known to live for over 10 years in captivity, but are currently threatened in the wild due to habitat loss.
Jaguarundis are shy animals.
Download free Jaguarundi wallpapers, click on the image to open the large version.
Jaguarundi wallpaper 1
Jaguarundi wallpaper 2
Jaguarundi wallpaper 3
Jaguarundi wallpaper 4
Jaguarundi Coloring pages
Print free Jaguarundi coloring pages, click on the image to open the large version.