Kermode Bear information and facts:Latin name: Ursus americanus kermodei
Average lifespan: Up to 25 years
Size: 100 to 120 cm
Weight: 70 kg (females) 135 kg (males) but can reach 290 kg
- The Kermode bear is a unique species with a small part of their population having white fur. They are a subspecies of the Black Bear. The Kermode bear is also known as the spirit bear or ghost bear because of their white fur. Only if the bears get a bit dirty they will have some color. They shed their fur in the springtime and their fur becomes sparkling white once more. Unless they roll around in the mud and get dirty once more. Kermode bears really stand out in the forests with their white fur.
Kermode Bear video.
What does a Kermode bear look like?Most Kermode bears are totally black or grey; some may appear orange or gold. Small populations of the Kermode bears have a creamy white coat because of their specific genes. If two mating Kermode Bears both have this gene a white cub could be born. Other than that Kermode bears look just like any other bear. Kermode Bears weigh around 300 points.
Where does the Kermode bear live?Kermode bears prefer very specific rainforests. Kermode bears only live in Canada, in the coastal rainforests on the islands of British Columbia. The reason Kermode bears survive extinction is because they all live close together on the islands. Kermode bears are so rare, even the people who live on the islands hardly ever see them.
What does a Kermode bear eat?Kermode bears are omnivores. Since there is plenty of water on the islands the Kermode bears fish in these waters for salmon. They need the salmons to fatten up for their hibernation period in the winter time. They also enjoy snacks like green plants, nuts, roots, insects and berries.
Did you know about these Kermode bear facts?
- Kermode bears are not albinos, since they have brown noses and eyes.
- Kermode bears are also known as Spirit bears or Ghost bears.
- In British Columbia, it is illegal to hunt the Spirit Bear.
- Kermode bears can run up to 55 km per hour.
- Kermode bears can go without food for up to seven months during hibernation.
Kermode Bear images
Kermode Bear WallpapersDownload free Kermode Bear wallpapers, click on the image to open the large version.
Kermode Bear wallpaper 1
Kermode Bear wallpaper 2
Kermode Bear wallpaper 3
Kermode Bear wallpaper 4
Kermode Bear Coloring pagesPrint free Kermode Bear coloring pages, click on the image to open the large version.
Kermode Bear coloring page 1
Kermode Bear coloring page 2
Kermode Bear coloring page 3
Kermode Bear coloring page 4