Average lifespan in captivity: Up to 40 years
Size: 5 to 6 ft (1.5 to 1.8 m); Tail, 2.7 to 4.7 in (7 to 12 cm)
Weight: 120 to 310 lb (54 to 141 kg)
Group name: Solitary
Did you know? Sloth bears are the only bears that carry their young on their back.
Protection status: Threatened
What does a sloth bear look like?
Sloth bears are solitary creatures and generally nocturnal. They grow up to 6 feet (1.8 meters) in length, and males can weigh up to 310 pounds (140 kilograms), while females weigh up to 210 pounds (95 kilograms). When threatened they respond by standing on their hind legs and displaying their formidable foreclaws. They wear an extremely shaggy black coat and a cream-colored snout, and their chest is usually marked with a whitish “V” or “Y” design.
Sloth Bear video.
Where do sloth bears live?
Shaggy, dusty, and unkempt, the reclusive sloth bear makes its home in the forests of South Asia. Emitting noisy grunts and snorts, it wanders alone, usually at night, in search of insects and fresh fruit.
What does a sloth bear eat?
Sloth bears feed predominantly on termites and ants and employ a well-evolved method to dig them out. Their long, curved claws are used for penetrating nest mounds, which can be rock-hard. Once they’ve opened a hole, they blow away excess dirt then noisily suck out the insects through a gap in their front teeth. To do so, they close their nostrils and use their lips like a vacuum nozzle. Beyond insects, sloth bears feast on a variety of fruit and flowers, including mango, fig, and ebony. They are also known to scale the occasional tree to knock down a bee honeycomb, which they will then enjoy on the ground below. It is this habit that’s given rise to their nickname, honey bears.
Sloth Bear images
Sloth Bear Wallpapers
Download free Sloth Bear wallpapers, click on the image to open the large version.
Sloth Bear wallpaper 1
Sloth Bear wallpaper 2
Sloth Bear wallpaper 3
Sloth Bear Coloring pages
Print free Sloth Bear coloring pages, click on the image to open the large version.