Average lifespan in captivity: Up to 25 years
Size: Head and body, 8 to 9 feet (2.4 to 2.7 m); Tail 2 to 3.3 feet (60 to 100 cm)
Weight: 1,500 to 2,650 lbs (700 to 1,200 kg)
Group name: Herd
African buffalos are stocky members of the cow family. The females form protective herds whilst the males are mostly solitary. Members of the herd are thought to 'vote' on which direction the herd should move.
The African Buffalo, Affalo or Cape Buffalo (Syncerus caffer) is a large African bovid. African Buffalo males are normally larger than females. Forest type buffaloes are only half that size. African Buffalo are very unpredictable, which makes them highly dangerous to humans.
African Buffalo video
Where does the African Buffalo live?
The African buffalo is one of the most successful grazers in Africa. It lives in swamps, floodplains as well as mopane grasslands and forests of the major mountains of Africa. Buffalo can be found from the highest mountains to sea level areas, and prefer habitat with dense cover such as reeds and thickets. Herds have also been found in open woodland and grassland. While not particularly demanding with regard to habitat, they require water daily and therefore depend on perennial sources of water.
What does a buffalo eat?
Buffaloes belong to the large grouping of animals called ruminants. Ruminants
have 4 stomachs, each with a highly specialized function to break down
grasses, leaves and shrubs into nutrient matter for growth.
What is the color of buffalo milk?
Buffalo milk is white, all milk is different shades of white and yellowish white
depending on the animal or the food that the animal is eating. For instance,
cows that graze in green pastures in summer usually produce yellowish, more
"creamy" looking milk. The yellow tinge is due to beta carotene. Buffalo milk is thicker than cows milk, so it is more opaque.
Are the African buffaloes endangered?
No, the African Buffaloes are not endangered. The Asian Water Buffalo is.
What does an African Buffalo herd look like?
Africa's only cowlike mammal makes its home in a variety of habitats at altitudes up to 13,200 feet. Herds can be as large as 2,000 individuals, which are dominated by large males, when food is plentiful. When food is scare, African buffaloes find it advantageous to split up into smaller groups. Members mutually groom each other and make noises to communicate.
"Twins are very rare, the only recorded twin birth where both calves survived occurred at Hunt Africa."
"White calves are also very rare, one has been born on Hunt Africa."
"Buffalo are reported to kill more hunters in Africa than any other animal. They are known to ambush hunters that have wounded or injured them."
"Buffalo are capable swimmers and often cross deep water in search of better grazing."
"The hide on a bull buffalo's neck is as thick as 2 inches in places, which protects it during battles with other bulls for dominance."
"The adage an elephant never forgets would be matched by a buffalo never forgives. They have been known to attack people those have harmed them even years after the event."