Average lifespan: 15 to 20 years
Size: 56 to 92 cm
Male and female Howler monkeys are very different from one another. Only the male Black howler is actually black at all, the female is blonde in colour (this difference known as sexual dimorphism). The sexes differ in weight too: male weighing about 6.7 kg and females about 4.5 kg They have a long prehensile tail, which they use to grasp branches whilst they are feeding and moving through the trees, and also to anchor themselves when sleeping. The hairless underside of the tail is sensitive to touch and enables the tail to feel what it is gripping.
Black Howler Monkey video.
How did the Black Howler Monkey get it's name?
Howler monkeys are so called because of their amazing howling calls, which can be heard by humans up to 5 km away. The calls are so loud because the monkeys have a special voice box and a pouch in the throat that amplifies the sound a bit like the horn on an old gramophone. Both sexes call but the male's voice is much louder and deeper. The call enables individuals to keep in touch with their group and more importantly lets other groups know where they are.
What does the Black Howler Monkey Eat?
Howlers spend almost all of their time in the tree-tops, feeding on various sorts of leaves. They are reported to eat more leaves than any other New World monkey. They also enjoy fruits, including figs, and other plant parts.
Are Black Howler Monkeys lazy?
These monkeys commonly sleep or rest up to 80% of the day, making it one of the least active monkeys in the New World. They generally prefer walking and climbing to running or leaping. The prehensile tail is very strong and acts as a fifth limb, allowing the monkeys greater versatility when climbing and allowing them greater safety in the occasional fall from a high branch. Because their limb structure makes terrestrial movement awkward, they spend most of their time in the trees and only come down for water during dry spells. Otherwise the monkeys drink by wetting their hand on a moist leaf and then licking the water of their hand. Their lifespan is up to 20 years, but more commonly 15 years in the wild.
How do the Black Howler Monkeys make that loud sound?
The angle of their lower jaws makes it possible for the animals to produce their remarkable loud resonant sounds for which these primates are especially noted. The loud and persistent calls have been heard by people almost two miles away through jungle growth and over three miles away across lakes.
Black Howler Monkey images
Black Howler Monkey Wallpapers
Download free Howler Monkey wallpapers, click on the image to open the large version.
Black Howler Monkey wallpaper 1
Black Howler Monkey wallpaper 2
Black Howler Monkey wallpaper 3
Black Howler Monkey wallpaper 4
Black Howler Monkey wallpaper 5
Black Howler Monkey Coloring pages
Print free Black Howler Monkey coloring pages, click on the image to open the large version.