Latin name: Corvidae
Size: about 17.5 inches long.
Weight: average 450 g.
Group name: Flock
The Crow is believed to be the most intelligent of all birds. When trying to open nuts, it will purposely place them in the roadway so cars will crack them open. Crows are identified by their black feathers, black eyes and the caw-caw sound they make. Adult crows have a light violet gloss on their body and a greenish blue gloss on their wings.
What does a Crow look like?
The Crow is generally black in colour, but also be black with white, gray, or brown colours. They have a black beak and legs. Crows may become a nuisance when they gather in huge communal roosts, sometimes numbering hundreds of thousands. Omnivorous and aggressive, they may prey on other birds and their eggs, and they are often destructive to crops.
Where does the Crow live?
Crows appear to have evolved in central Asia and radiated out into North America (including Mexico), Africa, Europe, and Australia.
What does a Crow eat?
Crows eat insects and their larvae, worms, fruits, grains, and nuts. They actively hunt and prey on small animals such as frogs, mice, and young rabbits, though they more likely to scavenge carrion such as roadkill. They also are significant nest predators, preying on the eggs and nestlings of smaller songbirds. In the fall and winter they eat more nuts, such as walnuts and acorns.
Did you know about these Crow facts?
About 20% of male birds are slightly larger than the females.
Crows are generally black, with black beaks and legs, but they can also be black with white, gray, or brown coloring.
The common crow (Corvus brachyrhynchos) is approximately 20 - 30 cm long, with a wingspan double that.
Crows range all over North America, and some species or another can be found just about anywhere. They thrive in mountains, woodlands, across plains and farmers' fields, and throughout urban areas.
They are migratory, and will assemble in large flocks in the fall, to travel south.
Crows nests are bulky structures built in trees or bushes. They are made of twigs, lined with bark, grasses, and rootlets.
The female crow lays 4-7 eggs in the nest, and the male helps incubate them. These eggs are greenish or bluish, and blotched with brown. Once hatched, the young remain in the nest 6 - 8 weeks, and in their early life they eat almost half of their weight per day in food, which the parents bring to them.
Download free Crow wallpapers, click on the image to open the large version.
Crow wallpaper 1
Crow wallpaper 2
Crow wallpaper 3
Crow Coloring pages
Print free Crow coloring pages, click on the image to open the large version.