Scientific Name: Sarcophilus Harrisii
Size: 57-65cm (22-27in)
Weight: 6-8kg (13-18lbs)
Top Speed: 24km/h (15mph)
Life Span: 5-8 years
Did you know? When confronted, a Tasmanian devil will often yawn at its tormentor as if pretending to be unbothered by the threat.
Protection status: Endangered
As comical as it is, the familiar Looney Tunes portrayal of a Tasmanian devil as a seething, snarling, insatiable lunatic is, at times, not all that far from the truth. The Tasmanian devil is a carnivorous marsupial and the Tasmanian devil is therefore distantly related to kangaroos and wombats. Although the Tasmanian devil's closest relative is a kangaroo, the Tasmanian devil has the appearance of a wild dog.
Tasmanian Devil video.
What does a Tasmanian devil look like?
The Tasmanian devil is characterized by their black fur and the offensive odour the Tasmanian devil releases when stressed. The Tasmanian devil is also known to making a horrible, loud screeching sound when the Tasmanian devil is distressed or feels threatened. These famously feisty mammals have a coat of coarse brown or black fur and a stocky profile that gives them the appearance of a baby bear. Most have a white stripe or patch on their chest and light spots on their sides or rear end. They have long front legs and shorter rear legs, giving them a lumbering, piglike gait.
Where do Tasmanian devils live?
Once abundant throughout Australia Tasmanian devils are now indigenous only to the island state of Tasmania. Their Tasmanian range encompasses the entire island, although they are partial to coastal scrublands and forests. A solitary nocturnal species, it spends the day resting in burrows or grassy nests, which it makes in hollow logs or thick brush. At night it carefully sniffs out prey and waits patiently in ambush.
What does a Tasmanian devil eat?
Tasmanian devils are highly carnivorous and survive on snakes, birds, fish, insects and road kill. When a carcass is found, Tasmanian devils are known to be one of the loudest animals when it comes to fighting for a meal. They are at their most rowdy when jockeying for position on a large carcass. Like other marsupials, when they are well fed, their tails swell with stored fat.
Did you know this about Tasmanian devil's?
The Tasmanian devil's name comes from the "devilish" noises they make while eating; these sounds help to establish dominance and prevent fighting.
The Tasmanian devil is the largest carnivorous marsupial in the world, following the extinction of the Thylacine in 1936.
Warner Bros, which created the Looney Tunes character "Taz," is one of many companies helping the Tasmanian government fight devil facial tumor disease.
Tasmanian Devil images
Tasmanian Devil Wallpapers
Download free Tasmanian Devil wallpapers, click on the image to open the large version.
Tasmanian Devil wallpaper 1
Tasmanian Devil wallpaper 2
Tasmanian Devil wallpaper 3
Tasmanian Devil wallpaper 4
Tasmanian Devil wallpaper 5
Tasmanian Devil wallpaper 6
Tasmanian Devil wallpaper 7
Tasmanian Devil Coloring pages
Print free Tasmanian Devil coloring pages, click on the image to open the large version.